Sunday, March 13, 2005

Spring Cleaning

I have been a huge, lazy ass lately and I need to get out of this funk!! I don't know what my problem is. I usually go to bed around 12 or 12:30 and get up around 7:30. But NOOOO, I've been sleeping in until 9ish AND taking naps! I have loads of laundry to do, stuff cluttered everywhere, a filthy truck that needs cleaned, homework that needs to be done, organizing/filing to do, and a couple of house projects to complete...not to mention it wouldn't hurt for me to get up and get outside or go to the damn gym. Have I done anything really cool in place of all of this??? Nope! My fat ass has been rotating positions on the couch, flipping through all the crap on TV and occasionally surfing a little internet. I have been wasting my weekends away! And then during the week, I get all pissed at myself for not getting anything done on my list over the weekend. And whine that I don't have time to have a life because there is just oh so much to do. So today, I have opened all the doors and windows because it is absolutely GORGEOUS outside!! Let's get some sunlight and fresh air flowing through this joint. I have the washer and dryer running....I need clothes to wear this week! I have the dishwasher going...gotta have something to eat off of. I have to clean the melted spatula from the oven. Have the carpet cleaner out to clean up Kiki's mess from this past week (I forgot to blog about her oral and anal mishaps after her stupid mother fed her little 8lb self pepperoni). Counters need to be wiped down and clear of clutter (so I have places to throw stuff this week). Still have a couple of boxes that could be unpacked (hmmmm....I think I'll hold off on that until I know where the hell I'm going to be in the next couple of months). Have the music blaring? Check Hair up in bandana? Old T-Shirt & Jeans? Check (and boy let me tell you how cute I look!!! :-P ) Have used up all my excuses and methods of procrastination? Hmmm....semi-check. This post should cover it.